Home      Log In      Contacts      FAQs      INSTICC Portal
 

Previous Awards

The papers receiving these awards were selected from a set of outstanding papers, based on the quantitative and qualitative classifications as well as comments provided by the program committee reviewers, their final classification as full paper and their oral presentation at the conference.

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013

NEUROTECHNIX 2018

Best Paper Award


Area: Neuromodulation and Neural Engineering
Real-time Phase Detection for EEG-based tACS Closed-loop System
G. Zarubin, C. Gundlach, V. Nikulin and M. Bogdan

NEUROTECHNIX 2017

Best Paper Award


Area: Neuroinformatics and Neurocomputing
Probabilistic Symbol Encoding for Convolutional Associative Memories
Igor Peric, Alexandru Lesi, Daniel Spies, Stefan Ulbrich, Arne Roennau, Marius Zoellner and Ruediger Dillman

NEUROTECHNIX 2016

Best Paper Award


Area: NeuroSensing and Diagnosis
New EEG Measure of the Alertness Analyzed by Emotiv EPOC in a Real Working Environment
Dariusz Sawicki, Agnieszka Wolska, Przemysław Rosłon and Szymon Ordysiński

NEUROTECHNIX 2015

Best Paper Award


Area: Neural Rehabilitation
Brain-Computer Interface and Functional Electrical Stimulation for Neurorehabilitation of Hand in Sub-acute Tetraplegic Patients - Functional and Neurological Outcomes
Bethel C. A. Osuagwu, Leslie Wallace, Matthew Fraser and Aleksandra Vuckovic

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Neuromodulation and Neural Prosthesis
In Vivo Charge Injection Limits Increased after 'Unsafe' Stimulation
Suzan Meijs, Søren Sørensen, Kristian Rechendorff and Nico Rijkhoff

NEUROTECHNIX 2014

Best Paper Award


Area: NeuroSensing and Diagnosis
Modeling White-matter Fiber-orientation Uncertainty for Improved Probabilistic Tractography
Adelino R. Ferreira da Silva

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Neurocomputing
Simultaneously Probing Functional and Structural Brain Connectivity in Real-time - Fibernavigator: An Interactive Tool for Brain Visualization
Maxime Chamberland, Maxime Descoteaux, Kevin Whittingstall and David Fortin

NEUROTECHNIX 2013

Best Paper Award


Striving for Better and Earlier Movement Prediction by Postprocessing of Classification Scores
Sirko Straube, Anett Seeland and David Feess


2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

PhyCS 2018

Best Paper Award


Area: Devices
Making Sense: Experiences with Multi-Sensor Fusion in Industrial Assistance Systems
Benedikt Gollan, Michael Haslgruebler, Alois Ferscha and Josef Heftberger

Best Student Paper Award


Exploring the Feasibility and Performance of One-step Three-factor Authentication with Ear-EEG
Max T. Curran, Nick Merrill, Swapan Gandhi and John Chuang

Best Poster Award


A Preliminary Study about the Music Influence on EEG and ECG Signals
Manuel Merino-Monge, Isabel M. Gómez-González, Juan A. Castro-García, Alberto J. Molina-Cantero and Roylán Quesada-Tabares

PhyCS 2017

Best Paper Award


Area: Devices
The Biocybernetic Loop Engine: An Integrated Tool for Creating Physiologically Adaptive Videogames
J. E. Muñoz, E. R. Gouveia, M. Cameirão and S. Bermudez I. Badia

PhyCS 2016

Best Paper Award


Area: Human Factors
How Are We Connected? - Measuring Audience Galvanic Skin Response of Connected Performances
Chen Wang, Xintong Zhu, Erik Geelhoed, Ian Biscoe, Thomas Röggla and Pablo Cesar

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Devices
NeuRow: An Immersive VR Environment for Motor-Imagery Training with the Use of Brain-Computer Interfaces and Vibrotactile Feedback
Athanasios Vourvopoulos, André Ferreira and Sergi Bermudez i Badia

PhyCS 2015

Best Paper Award


Area: Devices
Towards Voluntary Pupil Control - Training Affective Strategies?
Jan Ehlers, Nikola Bubalo, Markus Loose and Anke Huckauf

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Applications
Heart Rate Monitoring as an Easy Way to Increase Engagement in Human-Agent Interaction
Jérémy Frey

Best PhD Project Award


Bringing Psychological, Affective and Motivational Relevance Frameworks to Real Information Retrieval Systems
Oswald Barral

PhyCS 2014

Best Paper Award


Area: Devices
Online Detection of P300 related Target Recognition Processes During a Demanding Teleoperation Task - Classifier Transfer for the Detection of Missed Targets
Hendrik Woehrle and Elsa Andrea Kirchner

Area: Special Session on recognition Of Affect Signals from physiologIcal data for Social robots
Revealing Psychophysiology and Emotions through Thermal Infrared Imaging
Arcangelo Merla

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Devices
Multiresolution Analysis of an Information based EEG Graph Representation for Motor Imagery Brain Computer Interfaces
Javier Asensio-Cubero, John Q. Gan and Ramaswamy Palaniappan

footer